CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. George Zambo
ASP Holdings LLC
32326 Gable Lane
Avon Lake, OH 44012

RE: The tariff classification of a Milling Machine from Turkey

Dear Mr. Zambo

In your letter dated July 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are importing a small milling machine that has a size of 24”W x 33”D x 63”H, includes a lower storage cabinet and weighs 495 pounds. The unit is used to mill small metal pieces in order to expose a small clear area. A sample of the small metal pieces is then prepared for further analysis. The milling machine itself does not perform any analysis. It just prepares samples by milling the surface of the metal pieces. This machine is said to only mill metal pieces. In a telephone conversation with a member of this office, you stated that the small milling machine is a Programmable Logical Controller (PLC).

The applicable subheading for the Milling Machine will be 8459.69.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machine tools (including way-type unit head machines) for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes (including turning centers) of heading 8458: Other milling machines: Other: Other: Other”. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8459.69.0090, HTSUS, which are products of Turkey, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division